Privacy Policy

MarketPsych Privacy Policy

MarketPsych Pte Ltd, MarketPsych Advisor LLC, MarketPsy Capital LLC, or any MarketPsych Affiliate ("MarketPsych" or "we" or "us") is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Statement sets out our privacy policy and explains what we do with the personal information that we collect from you in regards to your subscription to one or more of our newsletter services, use of our website, mobile application or other pay or free services. These are variously known by the brand names "MarketPsych," "MarketPsych Advisor," “MarketPsych Insights”, “MarketPsy Capital”, and "MarketPsych Data." In the future, additional products may be added, and other brand names may be used. Collectively, we refer to all these business lines as "services." Please read the following to understand our practices regarding personal information and how they affect you as you use our features and services. This statement discloses our current privacy practices; if we make material changes to these practices, we will announce them. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should contact us at info@marketpsych.com.

This Privacy Statement addresses the following:

  • Information We Collect
  • How We Use Your Personal Information
  • Conference Calls
  • IP Addresses and "Cookies"
  • Disclosure of Your Personal Information to Third Parties
  • How We Store Your Data
  • How Long We Keep Your Information
  • Security Measures to Protect your Information
  • Direct Mailings
  • Policy Regarding Children
  • Blog and Community Forums
  • Information Obtained from Third Parties
  • Updating/Accessing/Amending/Correcting Personally Identifiable Information
  • Links to Other Websites
  • Unsubscribe/Opt-Out
  • Your MarketPsych Passwords
  • Changes to the Privacy Policy
  • What Are Your Data Protection Rights?
  • Your California Privacy Rights

Information We Collect:

MarketPsych collects information about our users so that we can provide an appropriate level of subscription service and accurate personality test results. We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you subscribe to one of our services, expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and services, taking a personality test, or otherwise contacting us. The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us, the choices you make and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect can include the following:

  • Name, company affiliation, and email address when you subscribe to one of our services.
  • Payment Data. We collect data necessary to process your payment when you place an order for a service, such as name, mailing and billing addresses (and shipping address, if different), telephone number, and credit card number and expiration date. Gathering this information allows us to process and fulfill your subscription order and notify you of your order status. We will also use your information to contact you regarding your subscription if necessary. We encrypt this information. All payment data is stored by our payment processor Stripe and you should review its privacy policies and contact the payment processor directly to respond to your questions.
  • In addition, we collect payment history, subscriber correspondence, and records of violations or alleged violations of the terms and conditions that govern your access to and use of the MarketPsych websites and services.
  • We also collect additional information at other times, such as when you request custom research, asset management, or a special consulting contracts. At that time, subject to laws and regulations governing the financial industry, we may require additional information for Know-Your-Customer and Anti Money Laundering purposes.
  • Personality and cognitive test responses are collected. You have the option of entering no personally identifiable information when taking these assessments if taking the personality tests we offer. For MarketPsych Insights, results derived from your responses are shared with your financial advisor. The information and responses you provide is used to generate your personality test report and provide financial behavioral guidance to you and your financial advisor.
  • In addition, our servers, logs, and other technologies automatically collect certain information to help us administer, protect, and improve our services; analyze usage; and improve users’ experience. See section on IP Addresses and "Cookies." We share personal information with others only as described in this Privacy Policy, or when we believe that the law permits or requires it.

How We Use Your Personal Information:

We use your information to provide the services offered by the MarketPsych website and services:

  • to respond to and process your requests for services and information
  • to set up and administer your account. We use personal information such as your name, email address, phone number, and information about your device to set up and administer your account, provide technical and customer support and training, verify your identity, and send important account, subscription, and service information. Generally, you may not opt-out of these communications, which are not promotional in nature. If you do not wish to receive them, you have the option to deactivate your account.
  • to notify you of updated or changed information, website features, promotional opportunities, or services that we offer.
  • to send you notices, updates, newsletters, or advertising. You may opt-out of these by notifying us via email at info@marketpsych.com or follow the instructions in the email on how to opt out of receiving these emails in the future. Please remember that even if you opt out of receiving marketing emails, we may still send you important service information related to your accounts and subscriptions.
  • to meet legal and compliance obligations. We may be required to use and retain personal information for legal and compliance reasons, such as the prevention, detection, or investigation of a crime; loss prevention; or fraud. We may also use personal information to meet our internal and external audit requirements, information security purposes, and as we otherwise believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) under applicable law, which may include laws outside your country of residence; (b) to respond to requests from courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies, and other public and government authorities, which may include such authorities outside your country of residence; (c) to enforce our terms and conditions; and (d) to protect our rights, privacy, safety, or property, or those of other persons.

Conference Calls:

MarketPsych hosts conference calls for certain subscribers. Participants on this call come in through a secure hosting service and are not required to disclose their identity on the call.

IP Addresses and "Cookies":

Your web browser or email application automatically provides your Internet Protocol address ("IP address") to other computers with which you communicate over the Internet, so that they know where to send you information.

We receive an IP address each time you view one of our Web pages, because the browser automatically reports it to us. We also store the IP address when you register with MarketPsych, login to our website, take a test, or submit a Contact request.

We use IP addresses for:

  • Diagnosing service or technology problems
  • Assessing and maintaining system security
  • Displaying the most appropriate content
  • Studying how people use our site and how we can improve it

Cookies may be used on our sites in the following ways:

  • To access your stored account information automatically when you log on to our site
  • To estimate our audience size and usage patterns
  • To allow you to access your subscription automatically
  • To expedite your search for content

"Cookies" are small data files stored on your hard drive that assign a unique identifier to your computer so that MarketPsych can "recognize" your computer each time you use it to return to the MarketPsych website. These cookies help us gather non-sensitive information about your use of the MarketPsych website and services that we aggregate with other information to learn more about how our users interact with the MarketPsych website. They do not, standing alone, identify you as an individual by name or MarketPsych account number. While you can set your browser to refuse to accept cookies, you should understand that some of the MarketPsych services may not function properly if your browser refuses to accept cookies.

Third Party Cookies

The use of cookies by our affiliates, tracking utility company, and service providers is not covered by our privacy statement. We do not have access or control over these cookies. Our affiliates, tracking utility company, and service providers use session ID cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our site.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information to Third Parties:

MarketPsych will not disclose any personally identifiable information about individual users, except as described in this Privacy Statement. We do not give, rent, lend, or sell individual information to anyone, although we may provide aggregate information for purposes of marketing our services or performing academic research. For example, we might tell a financial institution, a financial news outlet, or a prospective subscriber that there are 20,000 MarketPsych subscribers in a geographical area, but we will not give out individual subscriber names or e-mail addresses. We may also disclose aggregate information (for example, information showing that 3,000 of our subscribers downloaded a particular research posting last month) in describing our services to prospective partners, vendors, and other third parties, and for other lawful purposes.

As for individually identifiable information, we may disclose it only under the following circumstances:

  • With your prior consent, for example if you request that we introduce you to a broker or money manager with whom we have a relationship. Once the third party receives the information, it will handle the information under its own privacy policies, at which point we cannot be responsible for actions they may take.
  • If you sign up for a custom service or consulting contract that relies upon third parties for important elements, we will provide your personal information to the third parties so that they can provide you with their services, and those companies will treat the data under their own policies. We will tell you about these entities at the time you sign up for the service, and you will be able to choose how your personal information is handled in the context of that relationship.
  • We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
  • We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.
  • We may disclose your personal information as required by applicable law, or in response to legal process, to protect the rights or property of MarketPsych, or to protect the safety of MarketPsych, our users, or others.
  • MarketPsych and its subsidiaries and affiliates may share information for site administration or subscription fulfillment, and to notify you of events and services that may interest you.
  • If MarketPsych is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

How We Store Your Data:

We store your data at or our servers are located at Quadranet in Los Angeles. We ensure data security using state of the art encryption. Your data is deleted if we no longer have an ongoing business relationship after five years. If you take a personality test, your personality test data is stored for academic research purposes. We do not transfer data internationally. We do not sell or monetize any of your personal data.

MarketPsych is a global organisation, and your personal information may be stored and processed outside of your home country. We take steps to ensure that the information we collect is processed according to this Privacy Policy and the requirements of applicable law wherever the data is located.

When we transfer personal information from the European Economic Area to other countries in which applicable laws do not offer the same level of data privacy protection as in your home country, we take measures to provide an appropriate level of data privacy protection. In other words, your rights and protections remain with your data. For example, we use approved contractual clauses, multiparty data transfer agreements, and other measures designed to ensure that the recipients of your personal information protect it. If you would like to know more about our data transfer practices or to obtain a copy of the safeguards we use, please contact our Data Protection Team by email at info@marketpsych.com.

MarketPsych has networks, databases, servers, systems, and support located throughout our offices globally. We collaborate with third parties such as cloud hosting services, located around the world to serve the needs of our business, workforce, and customers. We take appropriate steps to ensure that personal information is processed, secured, and transferred according to applicable law. As a global organisation, we may need to transfer your personal information within MarketPsych or to third party cloud hosting providers, outside of your home country.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA working for us or for one of our suppliers. Those staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfillment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. For instance, any recipients of your personal data based outside the EEA that are not categorized by the European Commission as having adequate data protection legal and regulatory regimes must sign the Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses.

How Long We Keep Your Information:

Our Company will keep your personal data indefinitely for research purposes. However, by request we will delete your data as soon as reasonably possible.

Example: We will keep your Personal Information for as long as we have a relationship with you. Once our relationship with you has come to an end, we will retain your Personal Information for a period of time that enables us to: (a) maintain business records for analysis and/or audit purposes; (b) meet our regulatory requirements; (c) comply with record retention requirements under applicable law; (d) defend or bring any existing or potential legal claims; and (e) deal with any complaints regarding the services. If there is any information that we are unable, for technical reasons, to delete entirely from our systems, we will put in place appropriate measures to prevent any further processing or use of the information.

Payment Data. All payment data is stored by our payment processor and you should review its privacy policies and contact the payment processor directly to respond to your questions.

Security Measures to Protect Your Information:

MarketPsych uses appropriate technologies, policies, processes and procedures to protect personal information. Our information security policies and procedures are closely aligned with widely accepted international standards and are reviewed and updated regularly to reflect changes in legislation and in business needs. Examples of the technologies, policies, processes and procedures we maintain are:

  • we have measures in place to protect against accidental loss and unauthorized access, use, destruction, or disclosure of data;
  • we have a Business Continuity and Disaster Recovery strategy that is designed to safeguard the continuity of our service to our clients and to protect our people and assets;
  • we place appropriate restrictions on access to personal information;
  • we implement appropriate measures and controls, including monitoring and physical measures, to store and transfer data securely;
  • we regularly conduct security awareness training for employees and contractors;
  • we take steps to ensure that our employees and contractors operate in accordance with our information security policies and procedures and any applicable contractual conditions;
  • we require, through the use of contracts and security reviews, our third-party vendors, service providers and their sub-contractors to protect any personal information with which they are entrusted in accordance with our security policies and procedures.

Direct Mailings:

If you subscribe to any of our products or services, we may send you information about our other products and services. Please note: If you subscribe to any of our services, or if you register for a custom service or contract, we may contact you to confirm your purchase or subscription, or to provide you with information about its terms or features.

Policy Regarding Children:

Our sites are not directed at children under the age of 16. We will not knowingly collect or use personally identifiable information from anyone under 16. If you are a child under 16, please do not attempt to register for or otherwise use the services or send us any personal data. If we learn we have collected personal data from a child under 16, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a child under 16 may have provided us personal data, please contact us at info@marketpsych.com

Blog and Community Forums:

Our website may offer publicly accessible blogs or community forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your personal information from our blog or community forum, contact us at info@marketpsych.com. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.
While we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your password and other account information.

Information Obtained from Third Parties:

If you provide us personal information about others, or if others give us your information, we will only use that information for the specific reason for which it was provided to us.

Updating/Accessing/Amending/Correcting Personally Identifiable Information:

If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, delete or deactivate it by making the change on our Account Settings page or by emailing our Customer Support at info@marketpsych.com or by postal mail at the contact information listed below. We will respond to your request to access within 30 days. We will retain your information; for as long as your account is active, as needed to provide you services, as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, for resolving disputes, and for enforcing our agreements.

Links to Other Websites:

The MarketPsych website may contain links to other websites not controlled by MarketPsych. Please be aware that MarketPsych is not responsible for the privacy practices of these other websites. We encourage you to be aware of when you leave the MarketPsych website and to read the privacy policies of other websites you visit.

Unsubscribe/Opt-Out:

You may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or advertising emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails or you can contact us at info@marketpsych.com.

Your MarketPsych Password:

Your subscription is password-protected. Only you have access to the password-protected areas. Do not share your password with anyone. We will never ask you for your password in an unsolicited phone call or email, and you should not respond to any such request, as it will not come from us. If you are using a computer to which others have access, always remember to log out and close your browser window when leaving our site. MarketPsych will not be responsible for any lost, stolen, or otherwise disclosed passwords.

Changes to the Privacy Policy:

MarketPsych reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. In the event that we make a material change to our policy, we will post the updated version of the policy on our website. In addition, you will receive an annual notification of our Privacy Policy. And of course, you may always contact us for any questions you have regarding this, or any other MarketPsych policy that may affect you.

What Are Your Data Protection Rights?

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:
The right to access – You have the right to request our copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request us to complete the information you believe is incomplete.
The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.
If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: info@marketpsych.com

Contact Us

If you have questions about the MarketPsych privacy policy, please contact us at info@marketpsych.com.
MarketPsych
15 Beach Rd, 2nd Floor
Singapore 187699

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, California law may provide you with additional rights regarding our use of your personal information. To learn more about your California privacy rights, visit the CCPA Privacy Notice. link to California Privacy Policy